NY 888779 July 30, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 888779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060 Mr. Peter E. Klein Klein International, Ltd. Parkside Business Center 7970 S.W. Cirrus Drive, Bldg. 13 Beaverton, Oregon 97005 RE: The tariff classification of "Motion Madness" from China Dear Mr. Klein: In your letter dated July 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a gear motor in a plastic housing. Known as a "Motion Madness", it is a battery-operated device that is imported to be installed in plastic Halloween novelty items, such as pumpkins or witches. When activated, it causes some part of the novelty item, such as the eyes or arm, to move. We understand from the correspondence attached to your request that the motor is of under 18.65 Watts. The applicable subheading for the "Motion Madness" will be 8510.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors, of under 18.65 Watts, other, DC, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport