NY 888740 July 29, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 888740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.10.0040 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a solar calculator from China Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated July 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model #3025 solar calculator that is approximately 3 1/2 inches in length, 2.25 inches in height, and less than 1/4 of an inch in width. The calculator has a membrane type of keyboard and a small display device in addition to its solar cell unit. The applicable subheading for the solar calculator will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of power, display only. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport