NY 888736 August 10, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:119 888736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8510.10.0000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace, Administrative Assistant Blair Corporation International Trade Division 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16365 RE: The tariff classification of a battery-operated shaver from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated July 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item for which you request a classification is a Ladies' Wet/Dry Shaver, Blair Product #1228. The shaver is battery operated and requires one "AA" size battery which is not included. The shaver is 6" long x 1" diameter and is constructed of a high impact plastic housing with a stainless steel blade. The shaver includes a small brush for cleaning (1-7/8" long). A sample of the shaver and brush (both packaged together) was submitted. The shaver with the small cleaning brush will be treated as an entirety. The applicable subheading for the Ladies' Wet/Dry Shaver with the small cleaning brush will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shavers and hair clippers, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof ...shavers. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. The sample you submitted is being returned to you, as requested. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport