NY 888735 August 11, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 888735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 90 West Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated July 26, 1993 on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 44207, is a woman's hooded pullover which is manufactured from finely knit and woven fabrics. The body of the pullover is made from a 100 percent cotton french terry knit fabric. The outer surface of the knit fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeves are woven and quilted. The outer surface of the sleeves is silk, the lining is acetate and the padding is polyester. The garment features a partial frontal opening with 3 snap closures and a drawstring, long quilted sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a front pouch pocket and a tightening at the bottom. The sample is returned as you requested. Based on the figures submitted your correspondence indicates the following: Style 44207 Knit % Woven Surface Area 72 28 Weight 91 9 Value 43 57 Following General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), the essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portion. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,..., knitted..., of cotton, other..., women's.... The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style 44207 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport