NY 888723 September 23, 1993 CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 888723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Ms. Christian Juneau V.P. Research and Development LES LABORATOIRES AETERNA INC. 955, St-Jean-Baptiste Street, Room 150 Quebec, (Quebec), Canada, G2E 5J5 RE: The tariff classification of NATCELL and CAR T CELL (Protein) from Canada. Dear Ms. Juneau: In your letter dated July 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are as follows: 1) Natcell is composed exclusively of water and several proteins extracted from postnatal Veal's Thymus Gland. The material is a protein supplement. 2) Car T Cell is a natural product containing the hydrosoluble proteins extracted from Spinny Dogfish Shark's Cartilage. The material is a protein supplement. The applicable subheading for the Natcell and Car T Cell will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent as valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3504.00.5000 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport