NY 888575 august 17, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 888575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Ms. Tami Rudd County Seat Import Office 17950 Preston Road Suite 1000 Dallas, TX 75252 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' woven romper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated July 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 750, is a ladies' romper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim. The one-piece garment is sleeveless and features a pointed collar, two breast pockets with metal rivet buttons and a denim jacket pieced construction. The bottom portion features five pocket construction, metal rivet adjustable tabs on the back and frayed cutoff legs. The garment has a full front opening, extending from the neck to the crotch. secured by nine metal rivet buttons and two belt loops. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, Women's or girls': Of cotton...Washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The romper falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport