NY 888567 August 4, 1993 CLA-2-::S:N:N8:344 888567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000 Ms. Terrie Hanrahan Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City, Missouri 64141 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's brooch from China. Dear Ms. Hanrahan: In your letter of July 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a lady's brooch. You have not submitted a sample, however, you have supplied us with a photograph. The item at issue, the "Lace Handkerchief Lapel Pin", is a brooch measuring approximately four inches in length. The brooch consists of silver-tone base metal shaped into a cone with a bar-clasp soldered to its back. A piece of ivory colored lace fabric with a scalloped edge is folded and glued to the inside of the "cone." The essential character of this combination article is derived from the cone-shaped metal brooch. The applicable subheading for the "Lace Handkerchief Lapel Pin" will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport