NY 888513 August 16, 1993 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 888513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mrs. Rona Molloy Rona Molloy Enterprises 399 Milwards, Harlow Essex, CM19 4SP, England RE: The tariff classification of hand crafted ceramic goods from England. Dear Mrs. Molloy: In your letter dated July 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos are being returned as requested. The articles at issue are ornamental ceramic pieces depicting an "Olde England" theme and other ceramic articles referred to as "slipware". The "Olde England" articles consist of figurines and replicas of English country homes made of ceramic. The applicable subheading for the "Olde England" articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles of other than porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the slipware articles. Your request should enumerate and include a full and complete description of each article in question. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport