NY 888510 August 4, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 888510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.12.0000 Mr. Paul P. Zentko Mipax, Inc. P.O. Box 674 Woodbridge, NJ 07095 RE: The tariff classification of a curtain from Slovakia. Dear Mr. Zentko: In your letter dated July 19, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and a photograph of a curtain described as style NICOL. The curtain will be made of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. It is comprised of loose knit strings which hang freely and a warp knit rod pocket. The loose strings make up the curtain. The size of the curtain panel will vary, however the majority will measure 40 inches by 84 inches. As requested the sample and photograph are being returned. The applicable subheading for the curtain will be 6303.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains, (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport