NY 888251 July 30, 1993 CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 888251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6035 Mr. Thomas G. Slager Anaquest Inc. 110 Allen Road PO Box 804 Liberty Corner, NJ 07938-0804 RE: The tariff classification of "Dizac" (diazepam emulsified injection) from Sweden Dear Mr. Slagle: In your letter dated June 17, 1993, resubmitted on July 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, "Dizac", is your firm's trade name for an injectable medicament containing the drug, Diazepam, as the active ingredient. You indicate that "Dizac" will be packaged for commercial sale in 3mL vials [ten (10) vials per package]. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 3004.90.6035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: other: medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: antidepressants, tranquilizers, and other psychotherapeutic agents. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport