NY 888237 July 26, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 888237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Mr. Brian Baymiller Director Port-J Bridges, Ltd. 8274 H Sw Pointer Way Portlan Oregon 97225 RE: The tariff classification of Fuji Silica Gel Blue from Japan. Dear Mr. Baymiller: In your letter dated 7/1/93, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your request this product is composed of silica and cobalt chloride. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. The subheading is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport