NY 888080 July 27, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 888080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.6000 Mr. Kenneth J. Campagna Terris International P.O. Box 1412 San Bruno, CA 94066 RE: The tariff classification of a hair dryer bonnet from Taiwan Dear Mr. Campagna: In your letter dated July 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Sports Style Hood Dryer. It is designed to be used with most pistol type hair blow dryers and is made of flame retardant hot-air balloon material. One end of the item is a bonnet which covers the head and the other end is a sleeve which attaches to the mouth of a blow dryer. The item is designed solely to be used with the dryer. The applicable subheading for the bonnet will be 8516.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of hair dryers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport