NY 888064 August 3, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 888064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8060 Mr. William A. Phelps W.A. Phelps & Co. One World Trade Center New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a housed plain bearing from Japan Dear Mr. Phelps: In your letter dated July 8, 1993, on behalf of your client, Makita USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a rectangular-shaped steel housing containing two plain bearings, Makita part number 214152-3. The housing is incorporated into your client's model 2030N 12 1/2" planer-jointer as a support for a rotating shaft. The applicable subheading for the housed plain bearing will be 8483.30.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plain shaft bearings with housings. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the housed plain bearing would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Should you desire a binding scope ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport