NY 888063 July 26, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 888063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated July 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for shoulder bags. You have submitted two samples of lady's shoulder bags with your request. They are styles A255 and A275. Style A255 is composed of an outer surface of cotton with vinyl trim. There is pearlized PU piping along its edges. The bag features two outer compartments, a center compartment and a zippered pocket inside the top zippered closure. It measures approximately 10 1/2" x 8 1/2" with 4" gussets. The bag is secured by means of a vinyl flap with a metal snap closure. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading Style A255, the shoulder bag of cotton with vinyl trim, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling for the shoulder bag identified as style A275. Your request for a classification ruling should include a component breakdown of what type of fabric the tapestry is made of. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport