NY 888058 July 22, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 888058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. George Liu Capital International 5809 Mossrock Drive Rockville, MD 20852 RE: The tariff classification of clothes hangers from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated July 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of the clothes hangers were submitted. The first sample is a plastic hanger with a metal hook. The second sample is a plastic hanger with a metal hook and metal hang bar with plastic clips. These hangers will be used in retail clothing stores. The applicable subheading for the clothes hangers will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport