NY 888055 August 5, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 888055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Mr. Mark Harrison H.Z. Bernstein Co., Inc. 2975 Kennedy Boulevard Jersey City, NJ 07306 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pair of woven shorts from Mongolia imported with a plastic belt. Dear Mr. Harrison: In your letter dated July 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Shalor Designs, Inc. Style No. A8435 is a man's pair of shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample features a waistband with five belt loops and an elasticized portion of several inches in the back; a zippered fly with two button closures at the waistband; two side pockets with "J" openings; a pleated front; and hemmed leg openings. The garment will be imported with a plastic belt. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the Style No. A8435, including the shorts and the accompanying plastic belt, will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boy's suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The shorts, together with the plastic belt, fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mongolia are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport