NY 887949 September 13, 1993 CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 887949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050 Mr. Gary E. Crawford A.N. Deringer, Inc. HC 76 P.O. Box 625 Jackman, Maine 04945-0559 RE: The tariff classification of "Slidex" sliding pads from Canada. Dear Mr. Crawford: In your letter dated June 21, 1993, on behalf of Dolbec Logistics Int'l Dist. Madico Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Slidex sliding pads are designed to be placed under furniture so that the furniture can be easily pushed along a floor or carpet. According to a Customs laboratory report, the pads, which are coated with a teflon layer, are composed predominantly of noncellular styrene-butadiene rubber. The applicable subheading for the Slidex sliding pads will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 4016.99.5050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport