NY 887941 July 28, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 887941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Ms. Fanny Wong Fanny's Play House, Inc. P.O. Box 1077 Jamaica, N.Y. 11431 RE: The tariff classification of full figured toy animal finger puppets from China. Dear Ms. Wong: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 28, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are full figured textile finger puppets shaped in the form of animals. The figures are composed of printed felt fabric with an opening for the insertion of a finger. Style number 821 consists of a turtle, fish, ladybug, snake and cardinal figures, ranging in size from 3 3/4 inches in length to 7 inches in length. A sample of the cardinal figure was not submitted and this ruling does not apply to that figure. Style number 822 consists of five dinosaur figures. Only one figure was submitted; that item is a full figured representation of a dinosaur measuring approximately 7 1/2 inches in length. Drawings of the other four dinosaur figures appear not to be full figured. This ruling applies only to the full figured sample submitted. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport