NY 887855 July 12, 1993 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 887855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2841.70.1000 Ms. Andrea Palumbo Marketing Specialist Emko International Trading, Inc. Minnesota World Trade Center 30 East 7th Street St Paul, MN 55101 RE: The tariff classification of ammonium molybdate from the Ukraine. Dear Ms. Palumbo: In your letter dated June 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2841.70.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ammonium molybdate. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director - New York Seaport