NY 887805 July 8, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 887805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.3090; 3206.49.1000 Mr. De Sheng De Sheng & Company 9915 Claymore Drive Dallas, Texas 75243 RE: The tariff classification of pigment preparations from China. Dear Mr. De Sheng: In your letter dated June 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on information furnished by you the products designated SSNC Rhodamine Chip and RSNC HR Yellow Chip consist of and organic pigment and nitrocellulose with additives, and the products designated RSNC Black Chip #2 and SSNC Black Chip # 1 consist of carbon black and nitrocellulose with additives. Both products are used in coloring plastics. The applicable subheading for SSNC Rhodamine Chip and RSNC HR Yellow Chip will be 3204.17.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other synthetic organic pigments and preparations based thereon. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for RSNC Black Chip #2 and SSNC Black Chip #1 will be 3206.49.1000, HTS, which provides for concentrated dispersions of pigments in plastics materials. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport