NY 887772 July 13, 1993 CLA-2-61;62:S:N5:354 887772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010; 6212.10.2010; 6104.62.2010; 6104.62.2030 Ms. Susan Huynh Bamboo 167 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of woman's knit cotton briefs, a brassiere, pants and shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Huynh: In your letter dated June 17, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. Style 320, is a woman's brief constructed of 90% cotton and 10% spandex knit fabric. The item features an elasticized waist, elasticized hi-cut leg openings and a cotton crotch. Style 800 is a woman's long line brassiere constructed of 90% cotton and 10% spandex. The item features adjustable shoulder straps, four stays, an underwire, a five hook closure and an elasticized bottom edge. Styles 900 (leggings), 930 (capri) and 950 (hot shorts) are constructed of 90% cotton and 10% spandex knit fabric. Style 900 are pants that extend from the waist to the ankles, with a covered elastic waistband. Style 930 (capri) are pants that extend from the waist to below the knee with a covered elastic waistband and a 3 inch opening at the bottom of each leg with laces used to close it. Style 950 (hot shorts) are shorts that extend from the waist to mid thigh, with a covered elastic waistband. The applicable subheading for style 320 will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's ..., knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 800 will be 6212.10.2010, HTS, which provides for brassieres,...: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 900 and 930 will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's... knit trousers... of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 950 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's... knit shorts... of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 320 falls within textile category designation 352. Style 800 falls within textile category designation 349. Styles 900, 930 and 950 fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport