NY 887771 July 13, 1993 CLA-2-61;62:S:N5:354 887771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010; 6212.10.2010; 6109.10.0060; 6114.20.0010 Ms. Susan Huynh Bamboo 167 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of woman's knit briefs, a brassiere, and tops from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Huynh: In your letter dated June 17, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted five samples. The first sample, style 400, is a woman's brief constructed of 90% cotton and 10% spandex knit fabric. The item features an elasticized waist, elasticized hi- cut leg openings and cotton crotch. The second sample, style 200, is a woman's brassiere constructed of 90% cotton and 10% spandex. The item features adjustable shoulder straps, an underwire and a bra-type hook closure. The third sample, style 600, is a T back tank top constructed of 90% cotton and 10% spandex knit fabric. The item features oversized armholes and shoulder straps of approximately 1 inch. The fourth sample, style 300, is a woman's bikini brief constructed of 90% cotton and 10% spandex knit fabric. The item features an elasticized waist, elasticized hi-cut leg openings and a cotton crotch. The fifth submitted sample, style 850, is a knit top constructed of 90% cotton and 10% spandex knit fabric. The top features short sleeves and does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for styles 400 and 300 will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's ..., knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 200 will be 6212.10.2010, HTS, which provides for brassieres,...: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 600 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops... knitted, of cotton... women's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 850 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments knitted of cotton... tops for women. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 400 and 300 fall within textile category designation 352. Style 200 falls within textile category designation 349. Styles 600 and 850 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport