NY 887761 July 28,1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 887761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Judy A. Meszaros Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage container from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Meszaros: In your letter dated June 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a plastic storage container, code #80-05- 31. The container is cylindrical and measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in height and 2 1/2 inches in circumference. It consists of six separate compartments that screw one on top of the other. You state that it is designed to be used to store fishing equipment. It could, however, also be used to store tacks, pins or any small item. As you requested your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic storage container will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport