NY 887717 July 7, 1993 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 887717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Ms. Linda Campanian Milne & Craighead Customs Brokers 200 International Boulevard P.O. Box 2 Sweetgrass, MT 59484 RE: The tariff classification of "Influence" Liquid Air Freshener from Canada Dear Ms. Campanian: In your letter dated June 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Profitmakers Inc. "Influence" Liquid Air Freshener, packaged in retail 2 ounce plastic spray bottles, is sold in perfume, cologne and natural scents. The product is used to as an air freshener for auto, home and boats. The applicable HTS subheading for "Influence" Air Freshener will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites. The duty rate will be 11 cents per kilo plus 4.1` per cent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3307.49.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.5 cents per kilo plus 2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport