NY 887704 July 26, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 887704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.4000 Mr. Gary T. Cooke E.I. Du Pont Company 3215 Silverside Road Concord Plaza - Read Bldg. Wilmington, DE 19810 RE: The tariff classification of CHGGA, CAS 105469-65-6 from Switzerland Dear Mr. Cooke: In your letter dated June 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for CHGGA, CAS 105469-65-6, also known as D-2-cyclohexyl-N-(methoxycarbonyl)-glycylglycyl-N-(4-nitrophenyl)-L- argininamide, monoacetate will be 2925.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport