NY 887685 July 13, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 887685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.93.5000; 8471.93.6000 Ms. Susan Pomerantz Priority One Brokers, Inc. P.O.Box 620967 Orlando, Florida 32862-0967 RE: The tariff classification of a tape drive unit from England. Dear Ms. Pomerantz: In your letter dated June 21,1993, on behalf of M4 Data Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model 9906 tape drive unit which is designed for use as a computer storage device. The 9906 tape drive unit is a single-speed, tape drive, which uses open reels of standard half-inch computer tape on IBM style hubs. Any size of tape reel may be placed on the supply hub by posting the reel into the loading chamber and closing the loading door. Among the interfaces which may be used are the standard SCSI interface, with burst rates up to 2 MB/s, and the Super SCSI interface, with data rates up to 10 MB/s. The 9906 tape drive is supplied with a kit to rack mount in a 19-inch cabinet, and may be converted to a desk top unit by means of an optional kit. The applicable subheading for the model 9906 tape drive unit, when presented in a rack mounted format, and thus for internal use, will be 8471.93.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other storage units not assembled in cabinets for placing on a table, desk, wall, floor or similar place. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the model 9906 tape drive unit, when imported in a condition ready for "desk-top use" (with cabinet and optional kit included) will be 8471.93.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other storage units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport