NY 887645July 20. 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 887645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Annie Mak Sadimara Knitwear, Inc. 512 7th Ave. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mak: In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style Q9170 is a woman's coat constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the knees and features the following: a) attached shoulder pads d) a full front opening with b) large lapels a self fabric tie belt c) long hemmed sleeves closure e) a hemmed bottom The lapels and edges of the front opening are finished with a knit capping. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats.... knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport