NY 887635 July 2, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 887635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates Attorneys At Law 845 Third Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated June 17, 1993, on behalf of Romar International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying bag. The sample submitted, style 12390B, described as a "Baby Bottle Cover", is a carrying bag for a baby's bottle composed of an exterior and interior surface of plastic. The bag is cylindrical in shape measuring approximately 8 1/2 inches in height. There is a textile zipper closure approximately 1 1/4 inches from the top and a textile carry handle on the top. The applicable subheading for Style 12390B, the carrying bag of plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport