NY 887589 July 01, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 887589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.3500; 9401.90.5000 Ms. Christine R. Shimer Safe-Strap Company, Inc. 30 Centre Road, Unit 2 Somersworth, NH 03878 RE: The tariff classification of parts for an infant highchair from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Shimer: In your letter dated June 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture items consist of three parts that are exclusive to an infant highchair which you manufactures in New Hampshire. Item No. 1 is a plastic molded hub cover. The second is a steel cross bar, nickel plated, with a 3/8 inch diameter. The third item is a steel wire basket that is powder coated. The three furniture parts have no other use than as parts of a highchair. The applicable subheading for the hub cover will be 9401.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the steel cross bar and the steel wire basket will be 9401.90.5000, HTSUSA, which provided for: Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport