NY 887583 July 14, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 887583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.80.4040 Mr. Clarence Ouellette Cimex, Incorporated 5 Riggs Avenue, Suite 3 Severna Park, Maryland 21146 RE: The tariff classification of Night Vision Monoculars from Belarus Dear Mr. Ouellette: In your letter dated June 15, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Night Vision Monocular is a hand-held device used to enhance vision for surveillance. The intended users are boaters, bird watchers, hunters, and security people. It is a passive device which intensifies reflected light without generating any emissions. The monocular is designed for use under low light conditions. The applicable subheading for the Night Vision Monocular will be 9005.80.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments; optical telescopes; other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport