NY 887547 June 30, 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 887547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0000; 6307.90.9986 Mr. Troy E. Clarke CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1003 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a filter screen assembly and two vacuum hose clamps, for use in a vacuum pump system, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated June 16, 1993, on behalf of Made in The Shade International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample (1), which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a filter screen assembly composed of a 100% nylon knit mesh construction that when it is fully opened (something like an umbrella with a draw string through the top), measures about 16" square. This filter screen, when open, is supported by four wire ribs. The inner perimeter of this screen has sewn to it, a "Velcro" tape measuring about 1" wide. This filter screen is part of a vacuum pump system used to vacuum plastic shipping/packaging materials for re-use. In addition to the filter screen, you furnished a sample of two "Velcro" type vacuum hose clamps (2), which will be used on the same system to enable the hose to be used during the vacuum operation. These "clamps" are really straps measuring about 18" x 4". They are the typical hook and loop type fastener tapes (male and female) and their composition is also nylon man-made fibers. Sewn to one end of each of these two straps is a small rectangular patch composed of the opposite gender of the tape to which it is attached. These patches measure about 2"x4". The applicable subheading for the filter screen assembly will be 5911.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Velcro" hose clamps, will be 6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for other made up articles... The duty rate is 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport