NY 887499 June 23, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 887499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.12.5000 Mr. Ajay Pande Greenwood Products, Inc. P.O. Box 473 West Warwick, RI 02893 RE: The tariff classification of Mordant Black 11 (CAS# 1787-61- 7) and Acid Blue 158 (CAS# 6370-08-7) from India. Dear Mr. Pande: In your letter dated June 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Mordant Black 11 and Acid Blue 158 will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport