NY 887491 July 15, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 887491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Mr. William Yang Yangs International Corporation 44113 Grimmer Blvd. Fremont, California 94538 RE: The tariff classification of the Golf Active Laser Electronic Trainer (Galet) from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Yang: In your letter dated June 14, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Golf Active Laser Electronic Trainer (Galet) is a laser device used by golfers during practice sessions to improve their game. The Galet is attached to the underside of the peak of the golfer's hat. The laser points down to the ground as the golfer prepares to swing at the golf ball. The golf ball is pinpointed by the bright red laser spot; movements of the head which interfere with an accurate golf swing are easily discerned. The Galet is essentially a red dot laser pointer adapted to adhere to a golf hat. The Galet is powered by two "AAA" size 1.5 volt batteries. The applicable subheading for the Golf Active Laser Electronic Trainer (Galet) will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical instruments, appliances and devices. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport