NY 887416 July 13, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 887416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Ms. Fanny Wong Fanny's Play House, Inc. P.O. Box 1077 Jamaica, New York 11431 RE: The tariff classification of finger puppets from China Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated May 12, 1993, received in this office on June 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples and illustrative sketches were submitted with your inquiry. The product, style number 820, covers an assortment of finger puppets. The puppets depict the heads of a rooster, mouse, rabbit, horse and pig. The items are made of felt and portray the entire head, including front and back, of the animal. The article takes on a three dimensional appearance and functions as a puppet upon insertion of the user's finger. The items will be packaged in a clear plastic bag. The bag is considered usual packaging material for such articles and is classifi- able with the goods entered therein. Reference is made to style numbers 821 and 822 (samples not included) for which we have advised you to request separate ruling letters. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the finger puppets, style number 820, will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport