NY 887341 July 2, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 887341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Michelle Crebbin Jantzen Inc. P.O. Box 3001 Portland, OR 97208-3001 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Guatemala. Dear Ms. Crebbin: In your letter dated June 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 2M401 is a man's knit garment which is constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit terry fabric. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; short, hemmed sleeves; front pouch pockets; and an elasticized tunnel waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this product from Guatemala is not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry doc- uments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport