NY 887325 June 30, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 887325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Homayoun Kandari Fritz Companies, Inc. 9800 La Cienega, Boulevard, 12th Floor Inglewood, CA 90301-2063 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tent from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kandari: In your letter received in this office on June 16, 1993, on behalf of Trade Globe Import and Export, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The tent consists of plastic sheeting cut to shape and plastic poles to erect the tent. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic tent and poles will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport