NY 887255 July 8, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 887255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2020 Mr. John E. Brady Western Overseas Corporation 343 S. Glasgow Ave. Inglewood, CA 90301-2107 RE: The tariff classification of a barmop from China. Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated June 10, 1993, on behalf of Homecrest Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a white ribbed barmop made of 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The barmop measures approximatley 49 centimeters in length and 41 centimeters in width and all four sides are hemmed. The applicable subheading for the barmop will be 6307.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... bar mops ( measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of cotton terry fabric. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The barmop falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.11) states that "...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit...to indicate...the country of origin of the article..." Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information of the applicability of these requirements to these items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport