NY 887236 June 21, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 887236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 E. Fulton Road, Dept. 52-2A Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The tariff classification of metal shelving from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated June 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture items consist of two models of shelving units, SKU No. Z6801 and SKU No. Z6808, which are floor standing and fit over a bathroom toilet. Both models have three shelves and are designed to hold miscellaneous articles. Model SKU No. Z6801, has brass plated shelves and an upright steel frame painted white, while SKU No. Z6808, is entirely brass plated. The applicable subheading for both shelving units will be will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for other metal household furniture and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport