NY 887161 July 07, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 887161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9405.99.4000; 9105.21.80 Ms. Lee Appleton Liliworks, Inc. P.O. Box 2840 Sag Harbor, NY 11963 RE: The tariff classification of a metal lamp base and wall clock from Haiti. Dear Ms. Appleton: In your letter, received in this office on June 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos are being returned as requested. The merchandise at issue, as per the submitted photos, consists of the following: a) a metal lamp base, known as the "Jungle Lamp Base" (item number MJL39), which measures about 7.5 inches in height and 5.25 inches in diameter; b) a wall mounted decorative metal clock, known as the "Tropical Fruit Clock" (item number MTF37), which measures approximately 12 inches in diameter. You feel that these items may be properly classified under subheading 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles...other: not coated or plated with precious metal: other. However, since this merchandise is specifically provided for elsewhere, consideration of classification under the above subheading is precluded. The applicable subheading for the "Jungle Lamp Base" (item number MJL39) will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lamp parts. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Tropical Fruit Clock" (item number MTF37) will be 9105.21.80, HTS, which provides for wall clocks: battery or AC powered: other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.99.4000, HTS, which are products of Haiti, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) and the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Articles classifiable under subheading 9105.21.80, HTS, which are products of Haiti, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport