NY 887129 June 24, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 887129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Steve Kim Bennington Golf Company 5452 Business Dr. Huntington Beach, CA 92649 RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished golf bag from China. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated June 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an unfinished golf bag. The sample submitted, identified as a "Tech Lite" model, is an unfinished golf bag composed of nylon woven fabric. The part in question is the main body of the golf bag. The item is substantially dedicated to be a golf bag. You have indicated that the remaining parts, i.e., handle, shoulder strap, etc., will be assembled within the United States. The applicable subheading for the unfinished golf bag of nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport