NY 887034 June 24, 1993 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 887034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Michele I. Smith Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of ornaments from Taiwan Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two base metal ornaments. Item no. 97878 is a 4-inch fancy black and white fence. Item no. 97879 is a 3-inch black and white two-way street sign that reads Main Street and Valley Avenue. Both ornaments will be used as an accessory in a decorative grouping of porcelain buildings, such as a village or railroad scene. The applicable subheading for the ornament will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport