NY 887013 June 10, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 887013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Herbert Silverblatt Wonder Bar Products, Inc. 1624 Stillwell Avenue Bronx, NY 10461 RE: The tariff classification of an illuminating pen from Taiwan Dear Mr. Silverblatt: In your letter dated May 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Night Writer Plus. It is a brown- and-gold colored ball point pen in a small velour case with a small LED light at its tip. When the pen point is extended by twist action, the light comes on. It is only bright enough to allow users, such as policemen or hospital personnel, to write in the dark. The light can be deactivated for use under normal light conditions. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport