NY 887002 June 23, 1993 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 887002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2835.31.0000 Ms. Joy L. Young Capital Orient, Inc. P.O. Box 218 Williamsburg, Virginia 23187 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Tripolyphosphate from China Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated June 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2835.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sodium Tripolyphosphate. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport