NY 886994 June 16, 1993 CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 886994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6028 Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez Nestor Reyes Inc. P.O. Box 4528 Old San Juan Station San Juan, PR 00902-4528 RE: The tariff classification of "Oruvail" (ketoprofen) controlled-release capsules from England Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated June 2, 1993, on behalf of your client, Wyeth-Ayerst Pharmaceutical, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. "Oruvail" is your client's tradename for controlled-release capsules containing ketoprofen (CAS-22071-15-4), a nonsteroidal, anti-inflammatory drug, as the active ingredient. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3004.90.6028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: other: medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: analgesics, antipyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport