NY 886962 June 15, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 886962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.00 Ms. Michele I. Smith Sears Merchandise Group BC 164A 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from China. Dear Ms. Smith: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 1, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted consist of two Christmas tree light sets, noting one to be a musical light string with a Santa control box (stock number 94425) while the other is a computerized light show (stock number 94429). HTS PROVISION : Lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.30.00 RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem Other : Samples are being returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport