NY 886949 June 8, 1993 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 886949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 E. Fulton Road - Dept. 52-2A Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The tariff classification of organizers (calendars; diaries; planners; address books; memo pads) from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated May 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a blank book said to be an "organizer" whose main function is "to provide an area in which to keep notes and appoint- ments." You submitted a photograph of the article, together with the following description, for our review: SKU No. F0079: Organizer with PVC ring binder cover. Includes calendar, planner, address and telephone index, memo pad and a small calculator (battery/ solar powered). Country of origin: Taiwan From the photograph, it appears that the cover has a strap closure and, in the interior, also features storage pockets and a pen loop. The applicable subheading for the above "organizer" will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound. The rate of duty will be 4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport