NY 886948 June 28, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-886948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 E. Fulton Road - Dept. 52-2A Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The tariff classification of toy shoe attachments from China Dear Mr. Coe: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 4, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style number SKU Z6811 represents the "Bouncing `Airborne' Training Shoes". These plastic molded articles are designed to be worn over the shoe, secured by means of hook and loop fasten- ers. Permanently attached under the sole of the "shoe" is a sphere shaped piece of rubber. The product is adjustable to fit various shoe sizes. They are intended to enable one to bounce up and down in the air for pleasure. The item is designed primarily for amusement purposes. Any exercise benefits derived from the play activity are supplementary. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport