NY 886817 June 9, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 886817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Mr. Anthony Ranieri Meadows Wye & Co., Inc. 2506 Forest Avenue Staten Island, NY 10303 RE: The tariff classification of a Dinosaur Discovery Learning Kit from China, Hong Kong and Taiwan Dear Mr. Ranieri: In your letter dated May 28 1993, on behalf of Blaze International Productions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Dinosaur Discovery Learning Kit. The kit consists of a storage box of cardboard containing 12 dinosaur rubber stamps, an ink pad, a double sided landscape poster and a 32-page dinosaur fact book. There is a quick reference dinosaur identification chart on the inside of the box. The box, rubber stamps and ink pad are made in China. The book and poster are printed in Hong Kong. The kit is assembled in Taiwan. We note that none of the merchandise is marked, as required by law, with the country of origin. We recommend that you contact your local Customs district for assistance in determining an acceptable method of marking. The applicable subheading for the kit will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps or the like ... designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport