NY 886807 June 28, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 886807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Mr. Samuel Zekser Sobel Shipping Co. Inc. 170 Broadway Suite 1501 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a sisal bath mitt and bath sponge from China, Taiwan, and El Salvador. Dear Mr. Zekser: In your letter dated May 28, 1993, on behalf of Florida Sponge & Chamois Co., Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a bath sponge and a hand bath mitt made of 100 percent knit sisal material. The bath sponge is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 4 x 5-1/2 inches. It is comprised of a 2 inch thick cellular rubber sponge covered with a open work warp knit sisal material. There is a loop at one end for hanging. The bath mitt measures approximately 4-1/2 x 9 inches. It is round shaped with a thumb portion and a cuff. The cuff contains an opening to for the insertion of a hand. The applicable subheading for the bath sponge and bath mitt will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The bath sponge and mitt fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements. At the present moment items from El Salvador classified under 6302.99.2000, HTS, are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport