NY 886806 June 28, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 886806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Mr. Michael K. Tomenga McKenna & Cuneo 1575 Eye Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20005 RE: The tariff classification of "Glow-in-the-Dark" toy troll figures from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 26, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Alcone Sims O'Brien DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The four submitted samples are plastic representations of troll creatures, each measuring approximately six inches in height. The figures are composed of colored plastic with textile hair extending from a flat head. The head of each figure glows in the dark and can be rotated. The figures are considered non-human for tariff classification purposes. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport